Page 1 of 2

Chargepoint stations and less than 6.6 kWh charging

Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 6:19 pm
by SmoothJ
Hello all and forgive me if this has been answered already. I was at a chargepoint station, and while doing a charge, I noticed I could not go above 6 kWh even though the station is rated for 6.6 (exact amount was 5.91). I also tried another chargepoint station with the same result. Is this normal for a MY 2016? I don't have a 240v EVSE at home yet, and I am still using the included 120v EVSE.

I do not think there is anything wrong per say, but curious as to why its not charging at the allowed rate.

Re: Chargepoint stations and less than 6.6 kWh charging

Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 6:41 pm
by JejuSoul
SmoothJ wrote:I noticed I could not go above 6 kWh even though the station is rated for 6.6

Hi SmoothJ,
Welcome to the forum. Thanks also for the post in the Charging Fault Error thread. From that thread you can see that MY2016 cars had their max charging current reduced from about 30A to 27.4A. The energy value you mention above is what you would get by charging for an hour at this current and 220V.

MY2015 = 30 * 220 * 1 = 6,600 Wh = 6.6 kWh
MY2016 = 27.4 * 220 * 1 = 6,028 Wh ~ 6.0 kWh

Re: Chargepoint stations and less than 6.6 kWh charging

Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2016 10:04 pm
by SmoothJ
Thank you for getting back to me on this JejuSoul. I did not read all the posts about the issue, but I wonder if the MY2017 would be "limited" to the same issue. Granted we are only talking about < 2 miles per hour difference however.

Re: Chargepoint stations and less than 6.6 kWh charging

Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 5:26 am
by notfred
Yes, it seems Kia decided that the car should charge at 10% less than what the EVSE is capable of as a safety margin. They introduced this in the 2016 model year and seem to have carried it forward, also any older cars that have the charger replaced also get the 10% reduction.

Re: Chargepoint stations and less than 6.6 kWh charging

Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 8:36 am
by SmoothJ
They should update their marketing material and manuals, or else they will have a nice law suit on their hands.

Re: Chargepoint stations and less than 6.6 kWh charging

Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:19 am
by SoulEV2016
The marketing doc always indicate 6,6kW.

Image

Re: Chargepoint stations and less than 6.6 kWh charging

Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:21 am
by notfred
I suspect that the 10% is on the signal from the EVSE, so if you plug it in to a higher power EVSE then you will get the 30A draw that will give you 6.6kW.

Re: Chargepoint stations and less than 6.6 kWh charging

Posted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 4:06 pm
by GizmoEV
I do get 6.6kW on my 2016 EV at ChargePoint and other stations. It appears that the derating change is, as notfred surmises, based on the EVSE current signal. Another reason I have seen less than 6.6kW is on stations running at 208V because they are on commercial power and using only two legs of their 3-phase system. That is how it is at my local community college's stations which were put in as part of a new building construction project.

Re: Chargepoint stations and less than 6.6 kWh charging

Posted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:22 pm
by JejuSoul
The 6.6kW referred to as the max power of the charger is for the DC output not the AC input.

Image

The OBC has an efficiency rating at best around 90%. You need to input about 7.3kW to get the max output.
Here's my car charging from a 32A 220V EVSE.
The DC output power (not shown - we call it Energy Draw in our Torque codes) would be about 6.25kW.
That value is used to calculate the OBC efficiency.

Image

Re: Chargepoint stations and less than 6.6 kWh charging

Posted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 4:28 pm
by jysl
At my old work place Chargepoint I see max 5.91 also (this is before the new OBC)

So I think it just that CP charger. The one that was use is duel 6.6 shared so if two car is charging I am getting 2.87 one car I see 5.91