Kish
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:56 pm
Location: SoCal, CA

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Sun Apr 01, 2018 9:44 pm

Here's a bit more info about the deterioration values from the Torque dashboard from my new battery pack:

Image

As JejuSoul mentioned, the SOH should've been showing 100% rather than 110% since only 27 kWh is usable. Let me know if I can provide you guys with any more datapoints using the Torque PIDs.
2015 Soul EV+ | 39k miles
2017 Bolt EV Premier | 28k miles

JejuSoul
Posts: 1096
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:47 am
Location: Jeju
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:18 am

-
Here's some data on how Bolt EV owners are monitoring their cars BMS data using Torque.

Image

From an article here - New details emerge as a few Bolt EV packs continue to fail

The PID codes for use with Torque are here - Chevrolet Bolt OBD2 PIDs

Looking at these OBD codes it is obvious that LG Chem uses different software in its BMS made for the GM Volt and Bolt, than the BMS used in all our Hyundai / Kia cars. But our BMS seems to be internally named "BECM-B+EnergyCtrl" The GM BMS is named "B+EnergyCtrl BECM" , presumably Battery Energy Control Module. And the similarity is surely not a coincidence.

For our BMS see - Re: Soul Spy?
For the GM BMS see - Opel Ampera & Chevrolet Volt Forum: CAN-Hacking (war: OBD2 - ELM327 - Linux)

Reading these 2 links I realise we already knew the GM BMS was the same because the Chevy Spark also uses the same value.

These are screenshots of the Bolt's BMS - it's labelled VITM = Voltage Current Temperature Management. The screenshots comes from a battery reassembly YouTube video by Professor John Kelley at Weber State University. - 2017 Chevrolet Bolt EV Battery Reassembly

Image

Image
The codes for using Torque Pro can be found by clicking the link in the website icon under my user name on the left.

Kish
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:56 pm
Location: SoCal, CA

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:21 pm

Oh sweet, good find and thanks for posting that info about the Bolt EV Torque PIDs! I also own a Bolt EV, so this will surely come in handy. Until now the car has performed as expected, so I didn't care much for the technicals, but this will make it fun/educational to see what's going on. :geek: I will keep those things mentioned in the article in mind and perhaps keep a log on the individual battery cell voltages (all 96 of them!)

Not to get too off topic, but here's some data from my Bolt EV after 28k miles:

Image

Comparing the battery capacity of that user's car (60.53 kWh), mine is tiny bit lower at 59.4 kWh, but still within spec. In the screenshot you can see the car is now happily charging at level 2 AC @ 7.4 kW and the TMS is doing it's thing to keep the battery temp perfectly at 73.4F. Active liquid cooling FTW! :D
2015 Soul EV+ | 39k miles
2017 Bolt EV Premier | 28k miles

JejuSoul
Posts: 1096
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:47 am
Location: Jeju
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:39 pm

-
First some info on how I use these Torque Pro codes.

1/ I use a really old android tablet with Torque. I don't mind leaving it in the car while I am elsewhere. I leave it in so I can record charging sessions.
2/ I use a really old version of Torque because the latest version doesn't work on old phones. (It is also the reason why EVNotify doesn't work for me)
3/ I don't use the calculations because many of them require the newer versions of Torque.

I didn't write the calculation codes and until now I didn't use the uploaded dashboards. But most users do want to use the dashboards because it saves so most time. Hence we get lots of questions on how to use / understand the dashboards. So I have now uploaded my own. - JejuSoul_800x1280_xhdpi.dash If anyone wants me to help problems with the dashboard please ask about this one.
The dashboard pemessier_1080x1920_xxhdpi is too high resolution for my phone. I can't use it. But I have copied one of the pages from it to my dashboard so I can show it working.

------------------------------------------------------

Here's an image from my car.

Image

Everything is working fine, and is easy to understand. My 'State of Health' is 98.4% which means I have lost 1.6%. My original usable capacity was 27kWh which means I have lost 0.4kWh

Here's an image from a new car. - 2015 Soul EV: My Battery Replacement Story

Image

This looks really strange because of the limitations in Torque. We cannot do any 'if statements'. What we want to show is that for the first few years the SOH remains at 100% as capacity is lost from an unseen 10% buffer. Once the 10% buffer is gone we start losing SOH.
Instead Torque does simple addition. The buffer is added to the SOH and we show values from 110%. The lost kWh is shown as a positive number. This means we are still in the buffer zone above the 27kWh of usable capacity.

I would far rather most users could use SoulEVspy or OVMS because then we could program the display to show something more intuitive. But for now neither is available and we are stuck with the imperfect Torque Pro.
The codes for using Torque Pro can be found by clicking the link in the website icon under my user name on the left.

JejuSoul
Posts: 1096
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:47 am
Location: Jeju
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:09 am

-
I have decided that the best way to layout the files for the different versions of the Soul EV is to have separate folders.
It means a user need only download all the files in their specific folder, and not have to delete any unnecessary duplicate files within that folder.
So I have created a new folder for the 30kWh Soul EV and renamed the original to show that it is for the 27kWh version.

Also I have removed the file Kia_Soul_EV_OBC2015_data.csv. Almost all cars will now be using the newer 2016 version because the OBC firmware patch that is applied when cars go in to get a service, updates the 2015 firmware to the newer version.

I will next make the changes to the 30kWh version files.
1/ Changed code for the 2018 Soul EV for the VIN year to use the LOOKUP function - this requires the newest version of Torque
Edit - I reverted this code to use the simpler formula - so all versions of Torque can use it. But it only works on cars 2018+
2/ Update Kia_Soul_EV_BMS_data.csv to show that there are 100 cells not 96
Edit - I removed the cell labelled 101 from cell data and added it to BMS data as unknown cell voltage.
see Usikker's comment here - Soul Spy?
3/ Changed Kia_Soul_EV_Extra_gauges.csv to use 30kWh not 27kWh
4/ Updated Spreadsheet_2018_Kia_Soul_EV_BMS_2101_2105 with data from Usikker's 2018 30kWh Soul EV.
5/ Remove Cell Voltage 101 from Kia_Soul_EV_Battery_Cell_2018_data.csv because this battery only has 100 cells.
6/ Add 3 Unknown Cell Voltages to Kia_Soul_EV_BMS_data.csv. Can anyone confirm what these are?
The codes for using Torque Pro can be found by clicking the link in the website icon under my user name on the left.

Usikker
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:56 am
Location: Norway

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Tue Apr 17, 2018 11:12 am

Great job JeJuSoul, I will download the files and update my pad and see how it works

Ref your nr. 6... I'm going to have a 15000km service very soon (few days) and I'm going to ask about this because as I have showed before it seem to be more Bat.Cell in the car
In all my SoulSpy log's I can see that the cell you have added is having the same values as the rest of the battery pack

A question... do yo think it is possible to get the odometer value in Torque ?

In SoulSpy log I can see this 4F0 00 00 24 00 00 59 9B 01 and if you take the red value in opposite direction you get this 019B59 and from that I can see it will be 10530.5km and when I had that value it was the same on my odometer
:!:

Return to “Technical Discussions”