JejuSoul
Posts: 1396
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:47 am
Location: Jeju
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Wed Jun 27, 2018 9:57 am

-
This sounds exactly like the behavior of my car just before they changed the OBC.
My case of OBC failure is unique. No other car has reported the same erratic behavior as mine. It fails sometimes. It works sometimes. The commonality is that at the start my car seems to draw a much lower current than is actually available. It then reverts to the real value or fails.

I suggest you check for error codes using the OBD. I had the Error Code - P1CF5.
The codes for using Torque Pro can be found by clicking the link in the website icon under my user name on the left.

Usikker
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:56 am
Location: Norway

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Thu Jun 28, 2018 9:16 am

I had a highspeed trip a few weeks ago, outside temp was from 20 to 30 deg. C and as you can see from the graph I had no problem filling up the battery on a quickcharge
You can see the bat temp go a bit up and it was the first time I heard the battery fan

Image
Image
Kia Soul EV 2018, 30kWh :shock:

JejuSoul
Posts: 1396
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:47 am
Location: Jeju
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Fri Jun 29, 2018 11:00 pm

-
Here's a screenshot of someone trying the I oniq Electric Torque codes in the new Hyundai K ona Electric.
Perhaps 'Energy Draw' is correct. The rest all seem to be wrong.

Image


From this Youtube video - at 34 mins and 30 seconds.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PMXXJFiLjrI&t=2100

-
The codes for using Torque Pro can be found by clicking the link in the website icon under my user name on the left.

1979mini
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:51 am

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Fri Aug 17, 2018 3:36 am

Hi everyone,
I've spent the last few days playing around with Torque on my Kia Soul EV. Many of the values are not working properly, some are showing as negative number or totally incorrect. (I have a 2018 Model)

The TPMS do no show any values at all. Is there something I should check?

I used the data from GitHUB to create the csv files and import them into Torque. Are there other settings that need to be altered?

JejuSoul
Posts: 1396
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:47 am
Location: Jeju
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Fri Aug 17, 2018 3:52 am

1979mini wrote:... Many of the values are not working properly, some are showing as negative number or totally incorrect. (I have a 2018 Model)...
Have you read the previous page of this thread! Are you using the 2018 codes. Please share a screenshot if so.

1979mini wrote:...The TPMS do no show any values at all. Is there something I should check?...
You have to drive 400m for the TPMS sensors to start.
The codes for using Torque Pro can be found by clicking the link in the website icon under my user name on the left.

1979mini
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:51 am

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Fri Aug 17, 2018 4:12 am

I found the problem.

When I copied and pasted the tables into excel, excel converted the Torque Header (7E4 ) to 7.00E+4

**Also, just wondering why someone doesn't just upload the whole .csv file

Kish
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:56 pm
Location: SoCal, CA

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Sat Aug 18, 2018 1:40 am

I'm not sure what you mean, they are already CSV files on GitHub? I don't see how it can get any easier...

You can just clone the repository and get the files you need all at once. Either that, or just open each file you want in the GitHub UI as RAW, and save the page. Chrome/Firefox automatically detects the file type and saves them as CSV files with the proper extension. Not sure about other browsers.
2015 Soul EV+ | 47k miles
2017 Bolt EV Premier | 52k miles

JejuSoul
Posts: 1396
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:47 am
Location: Jeju
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Mon Aug 20, 2018 5:40 pm

-
GitHub is the recommended way to get the latest files.
There are still some old files on the first post of this thread which I'm not updating.
These have comments which may be useful if you're a developer.

To download all the files you need in one go from GitHub click the download button on the main page.
You will get the data for all models of cars, but this is the best way because there is no download button on the individual car's page.
Just extract the folder with the car you have and then delete the zip file.

Image

In Windows I recommend setting the default for csv files to be a decent text editor.
Use 'Open With' to see the file in Excel.
The codes for using Torque Pro can be found by clicking the link in the website icon under my user name on the left.

1979mini
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:51 am

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Tue Aug 21, 2018 9:09 am

Thanks for helping out a newbie.

nibularr
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 4:39 am

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Tue Nov 13, 2018 6:18 am

The SOH this shows is this based on long term logging or if you plug in and see results will it give you a accurate SOH if you havent used torque in months?

Return to “Technical Discussions”