JejuSoul
Posts: 1437
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:47 am
Location: Jeju
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Wed Dec 27, 2017 9:10 am

Usikker wrote:.... is it possible to add comments into the CSV files ? ...

Yes. If you look at page 1 of this thread you will see that my original files had comments.
I removed them on github to allow easier sorting, and to 'beautify' the way github displays the file in a web browser.
The github files are the primary repo. I do not update page 1 on this thread very often anymore.

Code: Select all

, BMS data for Kia Soul EV using Torque Pro
, The 96 individual cell voltages are in a separate file
, To see temperatures in Fahrenheit change the unit settings in Torque
Name,ShortName,ModeAndPID,Equation,Min Value,Max Value,Units,Header
000_Minimum Deterioration,Min Det,2105,((ac<8)+ad)/10,0,100,%,7E4
000_Maximum Deterioration,Max Det,2105,((z<8)+aa)/10,0,100,%,7E4
000_Minimum Deterioration Cell No.,Min Det Cell No.,2105,ae,0,96,,7E4
000_Maximum Deterioration Cell No.,Max Det Cell No.,2105,ab,0,96,,7E4

Usikker wrote:What is 003_VMCU CH tmr Inh,CH,2100,{h:6},0,1,,7E2

The PID names were directly copied from Kia's GDS display.
We have changed some to make it clearer what they are, but some of the less used ones have never been changed.
( Unfortunately the SoulSpy app is still using a lot of the original names that the Torque thread has updated. Am not sure about OVMS)

Am guessing that CH tmr Inh stands for 'Charge Timer Inhibit'.
It is the button that overrides the charge timer and starts charging immediately.

If you have suggestions for better names, post them here.
It is no longer simple to change the code names for the PIDs, because all the dashboards will need to be changed to match.
Hopefully though this could happen next time the dashboards get updated.
The codes for using Torque Pro can be found by clicking the link in the website icon under my user name on the left.

Usikker
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:56 am
Location: Norway

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:13 am

ok with the naming... :-)

reg. this:

003_VMCU B,B,2100,{h:4},0,1,,7E2 -> OK
003_VMCU D,D,2100,{h:3},0,1,,7E2 -> OK

003_VMCU Eco,Eco,2100,{h:5},0,1,,7E2
This is default ON when you start the car and I got response from it the first time I shut it off and on with a small blink in on/off symbol
I can see it in the Torque log as a value 1 but then when I tried later No response, even no response in the log

003_VMCU N,N,2100,{h:2},0,1,,7E2 -> OK
003_VMCU P,P,2100,{h:0},0,1,,7E2 -> OK
003_VMCU R,R,2100,{h:1},0,1,,7E2 -> OK
Kia Soul EV 2018, 30kWh :shock:

Usikker
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:56 am
Location: Norway

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:42 am

Not sure what this is, but they give both 126 in Torque log

003_VMCU Climate 1,Climate 1,2102,g,0,190,,7E2
003_VMCU Climate 2,Climate 2,2102,h,0,190,,7E2

--

and when I quickcharge the car these 4 goes down to negative temp

003_VMCU Heat Sink Temperature,Heat sink,2102,y-40,-40,80,C,7E2
003_VMCU MCU Temperature,MCU temp,2102,x-40,-40,80,C,7E2
003_VMCU Motor Temperature,Motor temp,2102,w-40,-40,125,C,7E2
004_LDC Temp 1,LDC Temp 1,2101,i-100,-40,80,C,7C5
Kia Soul EV 2018, 30kWh :shock:

JejuSoul
Posts: 1437
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:47 am
Location: Jeju
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Wed Dec 27, 2017 9:11 pm

Usikker wrote:..003_VMCU Eco,Eco,2100,{h:5},0,1,,7E2
This is default ON when you start the car and I got response from it the first time I shut it off and on with a small blink in on/off symbol
I can see it in the Torque log as a value 1 but then when I tried later No response, even no response in the log

The Eco button PID shows when you are pressing the button. It does not show the state. It is fairly useless to us, because the logs will not show which mode you are in, but only when the button was pressed.

The two climate values exist but we do not know what they represent.

I am not sure why those 4 temperatures go negative. I will have a look at my car to see if it does the same. I have never seen it before though, but have never paid attention to these values while fast charging. Note the OBC is not used for fast charging so there is no reason for these numbers to move. Those values control when the cooling system for the motor and OBC come on during slow charging or driving.
The codes for using Torque Pro can be found by clicking the link in the website icon under my user name on the left.

Elmil
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:46 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Thu Dec 28, 2017 6:15 am

JejuSoul wrote:The two climate values exist but we do not know what they represent.

Yes, we did not come to consensus about these values at previous investigations, but after logging almost all use and charging for two years I am now convinced that they represent the "EWP Speed" (Climate1) and "EWP Control Target RPM Request" (Climate2), just as layed out on the GDS tester.

JejuSoul wrote:I am not sure why those 4 temperatures go negative. I will have a look at my car to see if it does the same. I have never seen it before though, but have never paid attention to these values while fast charging. Note the OBC is not used for fast charging so there is no reason for these numbers to move. Those values control when the cooling system for the motor and OBC come on during slow charging or driving.

JejuSoul, you would see them going negative during a Scandinavian winter! :)

Here's an example where I charge CHAdeMO in 0°C ambient temperature.
We can see that the heatpump is doing its job, because the four temperatures (Motor, MCU, LDC and Heatsink) are actively cooled and get below zero.
As a sidenote, the arrow is when I turned on the ignition plus climate control, and you can see the effect of the heatpump drawing power.

Image

There are a bunch of valves involved in the system, so the temperature behaviours we see are much dependant on the mode of operation.
Kia Soul EV 2015 / 115,543 km Sold
Kia Soul EV 2019

Usikker
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:56 am
Location: Norway

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:35 am

Thanks for the info :-), a new question

Is it possible to find out the current (amp) the DC-DC charge the 12volt battery when the car is on ?
I see the Volt but want to find out the Amp

Reason.... Not sure this is a common problem but here in the north there has been reported that the 12volt battery is dead (low voltage) and the car refuse to start.
I has happened 4 time to my car, after the second time I got a new battery from Kia, the last time it happened wast after a 2 hour drive, parked the car for one hour and when I tried to start it was dead, disco cabin light when I opened the door for a few seconds but no action on the PowerButton, it was dead
I took my voltmeter and measured 10 volt on the battery, then I connected my powerpack, started the car and everything was normal again

In this situation I can see two things that might be wrong
1. When you drive in daylight with the DRL (led and no backlight) you only have 13.1 Volt on the battery, If you turn on headlight you get 14.1 Volt
Why is the DC-DC only charging battery with 13.1 Volt.... this is not good and not recommended charge voltage from battery manufacturer

2. What inside the car can take down the battery to a low voltage so that the car is dead...

Been i contact with Kia Norway.... response...: There is nothing wrong, it's supposed to be like that..

So this is why I want the see the Amp charge on the 12Volt battery when driving, I'm convinced that there is something wrong the way this is designed and if I can get this into the Torque log it would be easier to show Kia
Kia Soul EV 2018, 30kWh :shock:

Elmil
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:46 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Fri Dec 29, 2017 3:11 am

The DCDC output current is available in the Torque PID:s
It's the 004_DC_Current_Out,AmpsOut line.

You also have the DCDC Voltage output there. It is mostly slightly higher than the 12V battery voltage, due to the voltage drop.

From the first page of this thread:

Code: Select all

, Low-Voltage DC-DC Converter LDC data for Kia Soul EV using Torque Pro
Name,ShortName,ModeAndPID,Equation,Min Value,Max Value,Units,Header
004_DC_Current_Out,AmpsOut,2101,g,0,255,A,7C5
004_DC_Voltage_Out,VoltsOut,2101,f/10,0,26,V,7C5
004_DC_Voltage_In,VoltsIn,2101,h*2,0,510,V,7C5
004_LDC Temp 1,LDC Temp 1,2101,i-100,-100,155,C,7C5
004_Low_Voltage_Power,LDC_Power,2101,val{004_DC_Voltage_Out}*val{004_DC_Current_Out},0,400,W,7C5
Kia Soul EV 2015 / 115,543 km Sold
Kia Soul EV 2019

Usikker
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:56 am
Location: Norway

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:03 am

Thanks Elmil, I have seen this but was not sure what the values is.
I believed it was the Amp out from the high volt battery but could not decide to what

I will pick up a log later today and make a graph sample from a trip I have in Torque
Kia Soul EV 2018, 30kWh :shock:

JejuSoul
Posts: 1437
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:47 am
Location: Jeju
Contact: Website

Re: Setting up Torque to show BMS data

Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:10 am

Elmil wrote:JejuSoul, you would see them going negative during a Scandinavian winter! :)

Thanks for those replies.
Indeed I don't see negative values on my car because the weather stays above freezing, so I am the wrong person to ask when it comes to cold weather. Instead why not ask someone from Quebec.

Here's an unusual one. It translates into "low battery temperature, limited power"

Image

Image
The codes for using Torque Pro can be found by clicking the link in the website icon under my user name on the left.


Return to “Technical Discussions”